opc_loader

Privacy statement
 

Introduction
 

TFC takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Freaky Glasses is part of The Festival Company. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at support@freakyglasses.nl.
 

Who is TFC?
 

TFC is the The Festival Company, with registered office in Haaren listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 54763053.

TFC is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.
 

How does TFC use your personal data?
 

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data TFC uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time TFC keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.
 

Services, customer management and financial administration
 

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Order Management

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose


 

Marketing
 

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Retargeting

Information:

Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Social media marketing

Information:

Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose


 

Website
 

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Account

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Submitting reviews or messages

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:

Chat feature

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose


 

Security and fraud prevention
 

Purpose:

data security

Information:

Password

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose


 

Research and Development
 

Purpose:

Market research

Information:

Social contacts, Online behaviour, Email

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose


 

How did we obtain your personal data?
 

TFC has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.
 

What are your rights?
 

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:
 

Access
 

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data TFC has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to TFC.
 

Making changes
 

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that TFC makes these changes for you. You may request that TFC modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.
 

Restriction of processing of personal data
 

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask TFC to restrict the processing of your personal data.
 

Right to object
 

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by TFC or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.
 

Portability of data
 

You have the right to obtain your personal data from TFC. TFC will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.
 

Withdrawing consent
 

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in TFC no longer being able to provide you with certain services.
 

Response from TFC
 

A request can be sent to support@freakyglasses.nl TFC will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after TFC has received such a request. If TFC rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
 

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

It is possible that TFC is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.
 

Transfer to third countries or international organisations
 

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of TFC located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, TFC will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, TFC will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
 

What are cookies and how does TFC use them?
 

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of TFC and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via TFC’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.
 

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?
 

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.
 

Questions, remarks, and complaints
 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which TFC uses your data, you can send an e-mail to support@freakyglasses.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@thefestivalcompany.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.